NYDFS drafts circular letter regarding the use of data and AI in insurance
[…] This post highlights the similarities and novelties in New York’s approach compared to Colorado’s, so if you haven’t read our previous analysis, which also provides some context and background for the issue of data and algorithms in insurance, we encourage you to do so.
Scope
The NYDFS is responsible for regulating financial services and products sold in New York and enforcing the New York State laws which apply to them. The circular letter references a number of state laws pertaining to fairness and discrimination. One of these is Insurance Law Article 26, which prohibits entities subject to the agency’s supervision from denying coverage, charging premiums, and other actions “because of race, color, creed, national origin, or disability.” Another is Insurance Law § 4224(a), which prohibits “unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and of equal expectation of life, in the amount or payment or return of premiums, or rates charged for policies of life insurance.”
The contents of the circular letter pertain specifically to the use of Artificial Intelligence Systems (AIS) and External Consumer Data and Information Sources (ECDIS) in underwriting and pricing.